MEAN WELL GC330 series: Two-Stage Battery Charger - GC330A36-C4P

Description

The MEAN WELL GC330A36-C4P is a fanless, two-stage battery charger with a typical charging voltage of 40.8 V, 6.4 A typical continuous output current and 8 A typical peak output current. Its 36 V battery-class designation is distinct from the actual charging voltage. Select the battery and charging conditions together; peak current and the published power range are temperature-dependent charging capabilities.

Product Datasheet

Download MEAN WELL GC330 Datasheet (PDF)

The GC330 section is on PDF pages 16, 17, 18. Refer to the complete mechanical drawings and notes when planning installation.

Output and Battery Selection

Complete order number GC330A36-C4P
Safety model GC330A36
Typical DC charging voltage 40.8 V
Typical continuous output current 6.4 A
Typical peak output current 8 A
Catalogue output power range 261.1–326.4 W
Suggested battery capacity 20–65 Ah
Typical efficiency 93.5%

The 36 V battery class does not mean that the charger supplies exactly 36 V. Verify that the 40.8 V charging level, charging-current limits and two-stage profile match the complete battery pack and its protection requirements. The catalogue identifies lead-acid flooded, gel and AGM batteries, and lithium-ion batteries described as lithium iron and lithium manganese. Suitability depends on the particular battery specification; consult the battery supplier and MEAN WELL if charging settings need modification.

Peak current is tested at 25°C and changes with ambient and internal component temperature; lower temperature permits higher charging current. The catalogue states that maximum charging current is within 85–110% of rated output current. Check the battery manufacturer’s maximum permissible charging current. The 261.1–326.4 W range is not a promise of 326.4 W continuous output under all conditions.

Charging Sequence and Indicator

Stage 1 is constant-current fast charging while battery voltage rises. Stage 2 is constant-voltage charging, with current falling as the battery charges. The catalogue calls the latter stage float charging. Red identifies fast charging; the curve also shows red through the initial transition into constant voltage, followed by green at the low-current end of that stage. Do not interpret green as a universal state-of-charge measurement for every battery chemistry.

Input and Power Consumption

Input voltage 90–264 VAC or 127–370 VDC
Input frequency 47–63 Hz
Typical AC input current 4 A at 115 VAC; 2 A at 230 VAC
Active power factor correction PF >0.95 at 230 VAC; >0.98 at 115 VAC, at full load
Maximum inrush current 120 A at 230 VAC
Maximum leakage current 1.5 mA at 240 VAC
No-load power consumption Less than 1 W

This Class I charger uses a three-pole IEC320-C14 inlet with a protective-earth connection. The DC negative output is connected to AC frame ground as shown in the plug drawing; do not treat the output as floating.

Protection

Short circuit Hiccup mode; automatic recovery after the fault is removed
Overvoltage 105–135% of rated output voltage; output shuts down and requires re-powering to recover
Overtemperature 100°C ±10°C at internal sensor RTH2; output shuts down and requires re-powering to recover

The internal overtemperature threshold is not an allowable ambient operating temperature. Apply the ambient and input derating curves independently of protection thresholds.

Temperature and Input Derating

Working temperature −30 to +60°C, subject to the horizontal-installation derating curve
Horizontal thermal curve 100% load from −30 to +40°C; reduce linearly to 50% at +60°C
AC input curve at 60 Hz 80% load at 90 VAC, rising to 100% at 110 VAC; 100% from 110 to 264 VAC

Cooling is by free-air convection without a fan. Keep the enclosure exposed to adequate airflow and apply both low-line and temperature limits when they overlap. The AC input curve does not establish an equivalent DC-input derating curve.

For fanless operation above 2000 m, reduce allowable ambient temperature by 3.5°C per additional 1000 m. This adjustment does not establish an unrestricted maximum operating altitude.

Connections and Mating Parts

Standard C4P charger-side plug AMP 1-480702-0 equivalent; male, four positions
Mating customer-side plug AMP 1-480703-0 equivalent; female, not supplied with the charger
Output pin assignment Pins 1 and 2: +V; pins 3 and 4: −V. −V is connected to AC FG.
DC cable UL2464, 16 AWG × 4 conductors; nominal 1000 mm length

Use the four-pin orientation shown in the mechanical drawing when selecting and wiring the mating assembly. The printed AMP references identify the charger connector and its matching customer connector; they do not establish compatibility with other DC plug families. Confirm the supplied cable drawing for dimensional tolerances.

Mechanical and Environmental Data

Body dimensions 220 × 95 × 46 mm (L × W × H)
Enclosure and case drawing Fully enclosed plastic case; GS280A
Catalogue unit weight 1.25 kg (1250 g), catalogue packing reference per unit; not a measured net or shipping weight
Working humidity 20–90% RH, non-condensing
Storage conditions −40 to +85°C; 10–95% RH
Temperature coefficient ±0.03%/°C over 0–40°C
Vibration 10–500 Hz, 2 G, 10 minutes per cycle; 60 minutes along each X, Y and Z axis

The top indicator and cable exit positions are shown on PDF page 17. Follow the complete drawing for connector orientation and cable-end clearances.

Safety, EMC and Reliability

The specification lists UL 62368-1, TUV BS EN/EN 62368-1 and EAC TP TC 004 approvals. Input–output dielectric withstand is 3 kVAC. Input–output insulation resistance is 100 MΩ at 500 VDC, 25°C and 70% RH.

Emissions: BS EN/EN 55032 Class B, BS EN/EN 61000-3-2 and -3-3, FCC Part 15 / CISPR22 Class B, CAN ICES-3(B)/NMB-3(B), and EAC TP TC 020. Immunity: BS EN/EN 61000-4-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -8 and -11 for light-industry applications, and EAC TP TC 020. The charger is considered an independent unit, but compliance of the final equipment must be reconfirmed.

Calculated MTBF: 1624.8 thousand hours using Telcordia SR-332, or 209.5 thousand hours using MIL-HDBK-217F at 25°C. These are reliability estimates rather than a service-life guarantee. The manufacturer’s catalogue lists a two-year warranty.

Unless otherwise stated, specifications are measured at 230 VAC, rated load and 25°C. Battery-specific selection and the complete catalogue notes remain applicable.

MEAN WELL GC330 series: Two-Stage Battery Charger - GC330A36-C4P

Product form

The MEAN WELL GC330A36-C4P is a fanless, two-stage battery charger with a typical charging voltage of 40.8 V, 6.4 A... Read more

$290.29 Incl. VAT

    • Guaranteed secure & safe checkout.

      shop pay

    Description

    The MEAN WELL GC330A36-C4P is a fanless, two-stage battery charger with a typical charging voltage of 40.8 V, 6.4 A typical continuous output current and 8 A typical peak output current. Its 36 V battery-class designation is distinct from the actual charging voltage. Select the battery and charging conditions together; peak current and the published power range are temperature-dependent charging capabilities.

    Product Datasheet

    Download MEAN WELL GC330 Datasheet (PDF)

    The GC330 section is on PDF pages 16, 17, 18. Refer to the complete mechanical drawings and notes when planning installation.

    Output and Battery Selection

    Complete order number GC330A36-C4P
    Safety model GC330A36
    Typical DC charging voltage 40.8 V
    Typical continuous output current 6.4 A
    Typical peak output current 8 A
    Catalogue output power range 261.1–326.4 W
    Suggested battery capacity 20–65 Ah
    Typical efficiency 93.5%

    The 36 V battery class does not mean that the charger supplies exactly 36 V. Verify that the 40.8 V charging level, charging-current limits and two-stage profile match the complete battery pack and its protection requirements. The catalogue identifies lead-acid flooded, gel and AGM batteries, and lithium-ion batteries described as lithium iron and lithium manganese. Suitability depends on the particular battery specification; consult the battery supplier and MEAN WELL if charging settings need modification.

    Peak current is tested at 25°C and changes with ambient and internal component temperature; lower temperature permits higher charging current. The catalogue states that maximum charging current is within 85–110% of rated output current. Check the battery manufacturer’s maximum permissible charging current. The 261.1–326.4 W range is not a promise of 326.4 W continuous output under all conditions.

    Charging Sequence and Indicator

    Stage 1 is constant-current fast charging while battery voltage rises. Stage 2 is constant-voltage charging, with current falling as the battery charges. The catalogue calls the latter stage float charging. Red identifies fast charging; the curve also shows red through the initial transition into constant voltage, followed by green at the low-current end of that stage. Do not interpret green as a universal state-of-charge measurement for every battery chemistry.

    Input and Power Consumption

    Input voltage 90–264 VAC or 127–370 VDC
    Input frequency 47–63 Hz
    Typical AC input current 4 A at 115 VAC; 2 A at 230 VAC
    Active power factor correction PF >0.95 at 230 VAC; >0.98 at 115 VAC, at full load
    Maximum inrush current 120 A at 230 VAC
    Maximum leakage current 1.5 mA at 240 VAC
    No-load power consumption Less than 1 W

    This Class I charger uses a three-pole IEC320-C14 inlet with a protective-earth connection. The DC negative output is connected to AC frame ground as shown in the plug drawing; do not treat the output as floating.

    Protection

    Short circuit Hiccup mode; automatic recovery after the fault is removed
    Overvoltage 105–135% of rated output voltage; output shuts down and requires re-powering to recover
    Overtemperature 100°C ±10°C at internal sensor RTH2; output shuts down and requires re-powering to recover

    The internal overtemperature threshold is not an allowable ambient operating temperature. Apply the ambient and input derating curves independently of protection thresholds.

    Temperature and Input Derating

    Working temperature −30 to +60°C, subject to the horizontal-installation derating curve
    Horizontal thermal curve 100% load from −30 to +40°C; reduce linearly to 50% at +60°C
    AC input curve at 60 Hz 80% load at 90 VAC, rising to 100% at 110 VAC; 100% from 110 to 264 VAC

    Cooling is by free-air convection without a fan. Keep the enclosure exposed to adequate airflow and apply both low-line and temperature limits when they overlap. The AC input curve does not establish an equivalent DC-input derating curve.

    For fanless operation above 2000 m, reduce allowable ambient temperature by 3.5°C per additional 1000 m. This adjustment does not establish an unrestricted maximum operating altitude.

    Connections and Mating Parts

    Standard C4P charger-side plug AMP 1-480702-0 equivalent; male, four positions
    Mating customer-side plug AMP 1-480703-0 equivalent; female, not supplied with the charger
    Output pin assignment Pins 1 and 2: +V; pins 3 and 4: −V. −V is connected to AC FG.
    DC cable UL2464, 16 AWG × 4 conductors; nominal 1000 mm length

    Use the four-pin orientation shown in the mechanical drawing when selecting and wiring the mating assembly. The printed AMP references identify the charger connector and its matching customer connector; they do not establish compatibility with other DC plug families. Confirm the supplied cable drawing for dimensional tolerances.

    Mechanical and Environmental Data

    Body dimensions 220 × 95 × 46 mm (L × W × H)
    Enclosure and case drawing Fully enclosed plastic case; GS280A
    Catalogue unit weight 1.25 kg (1250 g), catalogue packing reference per unit; not a measured net or shipping weight
    Working humidity 20–90% RH, non-condensing
    Storage conditions −40 to +85°C; 10–95% RH
    Temperature coefficient ±0.03%/°C over 0–40°C
    Vibration 10–500 Hz, 2 G, 10 minutes per cycle; 60 minutes along each X, Y and Z axis

    The top indicator and cable exit positions are shown on PDF page 17. Follow the complete drawing for connector orientation and cable-end clearances.

    Safety, EMC and Reliability

    The specification lists UL 62368-1, TUV BS EN/EN 62368-1 and EAC TP TC 004 approvals. Input–output dielectric withstand is 3 kVAC. Input–output insulation resistance is 100 MΩ at 500 VDC, 25°C and 70% RH.

    Emissions: BS EN/EN 55032 Class B, BS EN/EN 61000-3-2 and -3-3, FCC Part 15 / CISPR22 Class B, CAN ICES-3(B)/NMB-3(B), and EAC TP TC 020. Immunity: BS EN/EN 61000-4-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -8 and -11 for light-industry applications, and EAC TP TC 020. The charger is considered an independent unit, but compliance of the final equipment must be reconfirmed.

    Calculated MTBF: 1624.8 thousand hours using Telcordia SR-332, or 209.5 thousand hours using MIL-HDBK-217F at 25°C. These are reliability estimates rather than a service-life guarantee. The manufacturer’s catalogue lists a two-year warranty.

    Unless otherwise stated, specifications are measured at 230 VAC, rated load and 25°C. Battery-specific selection and the complete catalogue notes remain applicable.

    Recently viewed products

      Footer image

      © 2026 MEAN WELL, ,

      • US (USD $) US (USD $)
      • Ach Direct Debit
      • AliPay
      • Amazon
      • American Express
      • Apple Pay
      • Diners Club
      • Discover
      • Google Pay
      • Mastercard
      • PayPal
      • Shop Pay
      • USDC
      • Visa